NY G82922 November 29, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Thailand. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. A sample of style 11 94 27730 OBS was submitted and will be returned. You describe this garment as a biker short and give the following information: The garment is made of a shell constructed of 100 percent woven nylon fabric with a woven liner made of 94 percent nylon and 6 percent spandex. The garment features, among other items, a slightly padded crotch gusset made of 100 percent polyester. The shorts also have an elasticized waistband with a belt, side pockets with zipper closures, straight hemmed bottoms and a logo patch on the lower corner of the left leg. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division