NY G82920 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G82920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. Steven Allan Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 981010-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a leather and textile jacket from China. Dear Mr. Allen: In your letter dated October 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #60987 is a woman’s jacket composed of a leather front with a textile back and sleeves. The jacket features a full front opening with a five button right over left closure, long sleeves, one interior front pocket, lower left, two exterior breast pockets and a leather belt. The applicable subheading for the woman’s jacket, style #60987 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women's’, girls’ and infants.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division