NY G82909 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Yves G. Paul Import Traffic Manager Donnkenny Apparel, Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s pullovers from Cambodia Dear Mr. Paul: In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 220859ST/220139 and 221013BJ/220105B, are two women’s sleeveless pullovers that are constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullovers measures more than 9 stitches per centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 220859ST/220139 is constructed from 1x1 rib knit fabric and features a wide U-neckline, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Style 221013BJ/220105B features a scooped neckline and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with ribbed capping. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the two pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division