NY G82906 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9050 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, California 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated October 24, 2000, on behalf of Saks 5th Avenue, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number RR01238, is a woman's lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric that has a visible polyurethane coating on the outer surface. The garment is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The jacket has an integral hood and a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure. The garment also has two front pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: other: other: other: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division