NY G82903 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated October 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style T4400 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric and lined with 100 percent polyester georgette woven fabric. The garment gives the appearance of two blouses. The outer blouse features short sleeves, a V-neckline and a partial side opening secured by four buttons. The inner garment features a V-neckline and spaghetti straps. The inner garment is an integral part of the blouse as the banded bottom attaches to both. The applicable subheading for style T4400 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Style T4400 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division