NY G82884 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s denim jacket from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style MM19153, is a men’s woven cotton black denim jacket. The garment features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with five buttons, a wide banded bottom, side vents, two double-entry pockets at the waist, a breast pocket and long sleeves with buttoned cuffs. The fabric weight is stated to be 11.5 ounces per square yard. The applicable subheading for style M19153 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. Style M19153 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division