NY G82847 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G82847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Mr. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, Florida 33302 RE: The tariff classification of men’s wearing apparel from Thailand. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style B62A-0289, is a men’s woven cotton boxer short featuring a fabric covered 1-1/2 inch wide elasticized waistband, a one button fly front, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style B62A-0289 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Style B62A-0289 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division