NY G82832 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 410-703021 is a woman’s blouse constructed from knit and woven components. The woven component is constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton and the knit component is constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The garment mimics two separate articles of clothing, a woven shirt the opens to reveal a knitted top underneath. The blouse portion features short sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six snap closures. The knit top features a round neckline and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The knit component is sewn into the side and shoulder seams. The woven fabric imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 410-703021 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 410-703021 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division