. PD G82816 November 1, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G82816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Ms. Gloria Rooks New World Imports, Inc. 34 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted polyester shorts from Egypt Dear Ms. Rooks: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Haband Co. Inc. of Oakland, NJ. The submitted sample, Style K14, is a woman’s pull-on short constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment, which you refer to as knit culots/culotte, features a fully elasticized waistband, two large front pockets, and hemmed leg separations which is visible when viewed from the front. The applicable subheading for Style K14 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shorts: knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9%. Style K14 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212/637-7029. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois