NY G82812 October 16, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 G82812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Denis Allen Woodhouse Apparel, Inc. 604 Boren Ave N Seattle, WA 98109 RE: The tariff classification of a sequined panel from China. Dear Ms. Allen: In your letter dated October 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted and to be imported is a sequined panel consisting of a plaque of fabric ornamented with sequins. The fabric is made of 68% viscose and 32% silk. The sequined panel will be used in the construction of handbags. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for sequined panel will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics… beads, bugles and spangles… articles thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division