NY G82792 October 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Mary King Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from El Salvador and Guatemala Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated October 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S13539 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent lyocell and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style S13539 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style S13539 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador and Guatemala are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division