NY G82723 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G82723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Mr. R.I. Hasson Alba Wheels Up Int’l, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated September 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Global Sourcing & Design Co. A sample of men’s shorts, designated as style AKES56140 was submitted. The garment is claimed to be made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric. It features an elasticized waistband with a full around interior drawstring, a knit mesh liner, a small interior coin pocket, and two exterior pockets, one over the side seam and one on the back hip, both with zippered closures. Each pocket is lined with the same fabric as the shell of the shorts and each has a very small cloth hole, finished in buttonhole fashion, on the inside lining of the pocket, ostensibly to allow for drainage. The applicable subheading for Style AKES56140 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style AKES56140 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division