NY G82702 October 25, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030 Ms. Jonna Barr Limited Distribution Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s romper from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Express LLC dba Womanco, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1398 is a woman’s romper constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment resembles a dress and features a shaped front neckline, spaghetti straps, an empire waist, a lining and a back zipper closure. Attached to the lining is a pair of shorts made from the same fabric as the dress. The applicable subheading for style 1398 will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1398 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division