NY G82701 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G82701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Chris Garcia Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 8870 Boggy Creek Road Suite 100 Orlando, FL 32824 RE: The tariff classification of the “Macho Cobblestone” from Italy. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated September 27, 2000, on behalf of Macho Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Macho Cobblestone is imitation cobblestone composed of recycled polyvinyl chloride plastic. The plastic cobblestones are linked by a plastic grate, which is buried beneath dirt to give the appearance of a cobblestone walkway. The applicable subheading for the Macho Cobblestone will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division