NY G82693 October 3, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G82693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.50.0000 Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi President Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, Illinois 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated September 25, 2000, on behalf of your client, Deluxe Craft Manufacturing Company, Chicago, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a photograph album, measuring about 10” x 7 ½”, and 1 ¾” thick at the binding. It has pages of permanently bound paper or paperboard, each page covered with clear plastic sheets which form two pockets on each face of each page, for the insertion of pictures. The covers are of paperboard, themselves covered substantially with “bookcloth”, said to be composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The front cover of the album is decorated with a scene consisting of cut material representing three tulips, under clear plastic, set into a cutout in the cover. The coutout is 3 ¼” x 3 ¼”. The album is not marked to indicate its country of origin: China. It will be required to be so marked at time of importation. The applicable subheading for the photograph album described will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Albums (of paper or paperboard) for samples or for collections. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division