NY G82692 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G82692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter, dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item 005-2800 (in regular sizes) is a men’s jacket constructed from 85 percent cotton, 13 percent nylon, 2 percent spandex, finely knit fabric. Item 005-2800 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves with self-fabric banded cuffs; a rubberized logo on the upper left sleeve; welt pockets below the waist; and a self-fabric banded bottom. The sleeve cuffs and the bottom band provide tightening and protection against the elements. This same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Item 005-2801. The applicable subheading for Items 005-2800 and 005-2801 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Items 005-2800 and 005-2801 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division