NY G82688 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G82688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.6000 Mr. Doug Shewring American Leisure Products Company P.O. Box 53 Newport, RI 02840 RE: The tariff classification of a gas barbecue from Australia Dear Mr. Shewring: In your letter dated September 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the BeefEater Barbecue, 2000 Series. This gas-operated barbecue is designed for installation into a permanent brick-and-mortar island or similar fabricated enclosure. The applicable subheading for the BeefEater Barbecue will be 7321.11.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division