NY G82603 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G82603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586; 7326.20.0050 Mr. Todd Warner Swago Custom Apparel 232 Northeast 33rd Street Fort Lauderdale, FL 33334 RE: The tariff classification of lanyards from South Korea Dear Mr. Warner: In your letter dated September 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are two lanyards consisting of a length of textile material with attached steel hardware. The hardware will consist of either an alligator clip, a snap hook or a split ring. The applicable subheading for the lanyards with either the alligator clip or snap hook will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lanyard with the split ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of steel wire. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division