PD G82588 October 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G82588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Mr. R. I. Hasson Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s knit coverall from China Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated September 28, 2000, on behalf of Sino Qualitex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 18553, is an infant’s coverall. The full body, footed garment is constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fabric and features a stand-up collar, long raglan sleeves with sewn on self-fabric cuffs, and a six-snap frontal closure. Although no size range was stated in your letter, the submitted sample is sized for a newborn. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, James Purser Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport