NY G82559 October 18, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G82559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00 Narsis Tinay Director of Operations Wind Corp. 14 Finance Drive Danbury, CT 06810-4132 RE: The tariff classification of an elastic cord with nickel-plated iron fittings from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Tinay: In your letter dated September 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is an elastic cord with a metal fitting at each end. The cord is worn around the neck and the fittings hold a plastic sleeve into which an identification card can be inserted. We are unable to locate the sample which your letter indicates was included, but we assume from the item description that the plastic sleeve is not included with the cord upon importation. A detail sheet from the manufacturer lists the components of the elastic cord as “elastic + fiber of PP.” We assume PP to stand for polypropylene, but there is no indication of the weight breakdown between the two. The applicable subheading for the elastic cord will be 5609.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included . . . .” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division