NY G82536 November 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G82536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0012 Mr. Michael Doram Creskoff & Doram, LLP. 1028 North Lake Avenue, Suite 202 Pasadena, CA 91104 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Mexico. Dear Mr. Doram: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Threce Textile Products, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 38978 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment has a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You state that Style 38978 will be imported in white and in grey in sizes Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large, and Extra Extra Large. The applicable subheading for the all white T-shirt of Style 38978 will be will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the grey T-shirt of Style 38978 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The all white T-shirt of Style 38978 falls within textile category designation 352. The grey T-shirt of Style 38978 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico that fall within textile category designation 338 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Mexico that fall within textile category designation 352 are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division