NY G82529 October 24, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 G82529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.0800 Ms. Angela Sharman John A. Steere Co. 11 Darby Commons Court Bldg. #46 Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of a Toner Cartridge from Japan Dear Ms. Sharman: In your letter dated August 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ribbon Express, Inc. of Pennsauken, New Jersey. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Canon Laserfax L500/600 Toner Cartridge FX –2. The cartridge is made of plastic and contains toner within it. It is used in fax machines and is disposable. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Toner Cartridge will be 8517.90.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Parts: Parts of facsimile machines: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division