NY G82517 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G82517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. HyoJung Suk J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a Scented Sachet from China Dear Mr. Suk: In your letter dated September 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Scented Sachet was submitted with your inquiry for review, and is being returned as requested. The pillow shaped sachet, measuring 4 ½ inches by 4 ½ inches, with polyester filling and scented plastic pellets, will be sold in three fabrics: 100 woven cotton, 100 percent silk, and rayon/cotton blend. The sachet is used to give a pleasant scent to clothing and linens. The applicable subheading for the Scented Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division