NY G82511 October 13, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G82511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a birdbath from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 18, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a birdbath, item #P1710BR. The article is a three-legged, antiqued metal birdbath. It stands 27-½ inches tall with a round top basin of 17-½ inch diameter [69.85 x 44.45 cm.] The legs are decorated with copper-colored appliques of dragonflies and butterflies. The applicable subheading for the birdbath will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division