NY G82510 September 29, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G82510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.39.9000 Ms. Margarita Siervo Italtrade 15500 S.W. 82nd Ave. Miami, FL 33157 RE: The tariff classification of a spectacle case from Italy. Dear Ms. Siervo: In your letter dated September 15th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a spectacle case that is made of Ethyl Vinyl Acetate (EVA) foam rubber. A style number was not included with your request. The case is designed to be worn around the neck by means of a neck strap. You state the case and neck strap will be imported in separate containers, but in the same shipment. Final assembly will be done in the U.S.. The spectacle case is secured by means of three snap closures. The applicable subheading for the spectacle case of foam rubber will be 4202.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20%n ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division