NY G82498 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 G82498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic “novelty cards” from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a style I-153 “credit card novelty item” was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a sheet of plastic having the size and shape of a credit card. One side is printed with the caption, “Dress Decisions,” accompanied by a picture of a lady’s dress bearing a $100 price tag. The reverse side reads, “Should you buy the dress?” followed by four alternative responses, such as “Wait a month—it will be on sale!” “You have five just like it—Pass,” etc. It appears that the only purpose of this item is to convey its humorous printed “message.” The card does not have the embossments or magnetic strip ordinarily found on a real credit or debit card. The applicable subheading for the style I-153 novelty card will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 2%. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Printed in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division