NY G82473 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jason M. Waite Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 303 Peachtree Street, N.E. Suite 2980 Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cold Grip” from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Waite: In your letter dated September 21, 2000, on behalf of In Zone Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Cold Grip,” item number 06420. It is a beverage drink holder. It is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both sides with knit fabric. It is designed in a cylindrical shape with one end open. The applicable subheading for the “Cold Grip” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division