NY G82399 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G82399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W., Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of plastic toys from China Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated September 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Simon Marketing, Inc. Five samples were submitted with your inquiry. The items are plastic toy depictions of a doghouse with a partial Dalmatian figure hidden inside. The doghouses measure less than 3” in height by 2 1/2” in width by 2” in depth. The Dalmatian figures are permanently fixed inside the doghouse but may be partially exposed by pushing the figures from a rear opening through the front doorway of the house. The houses vary in styles and colors and each contains a single dog within the house. The styles include a “Dog in Red and Blue Mailbox” - Wrin No. 02520-000F, “Dog in Blue Police Station” – Wrin No. 02520-000F, “Dog in Yellow and Orange Candy Store” – Wrin No. 02520-000H, “Dog in Aqua Toy Store” – Wrin No. 02520-000J, “Dog in a Green Bank” – Wrin No. 02520-000I. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the assorted toy doghouses will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division