NY G82379 October 17, 2000 CLA-2-85 RR:NC:MM:109 G82379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.90.8000 Mr. Saul L. Sherman Attorney At Law Post Office Box #820 Water Mill, NY 1976-0820 RE: The tariff classification of a Ceiling Loudspeaker Panel from the Philippines Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated September 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Armstrong World Industries, Inc. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Ceiling Loudspeaker Panel. The panel consists of a honeycombed soft wood fiber square covered by a skin of DuPont Nomex, a man-made material. This panel is in turn mounted in a square steel frame. A fiberglass scrim is stretched across the front of the steel frame. A steel unit on the back protects against injury to the loudspeakers and houses two Molex connectors for audio inputs. The loudspeakers consist of “excitors”, which vibrate against the honeycombed unit, creating sound. The panel is designed to be installed in ceilings, alongside non-audio tiles. The unit is intended for paging, background music, etc. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office. The applicable subheading for the Ceiling Loudspeaker Panel will be 8518.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division