NY G82378 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G82378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 19, 2000, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned as requested. Item #FLG013/0095-A is a four-inch square stained glass article with gold-colored metal legs. The edges and sides of the glass are framed with gold-colored metal channeling. On each outside corner is a protruding three-inch stained glass butterfly also framed with gold-colored metal channeling. The decorative glass article including legs measures approximately seven and one-half inches in height. Item #FLG013/0095-B is a four-inch square stained glass article with curved gold-colored metal legs. The edges and sides of the glass are framed with gold-colored metal channeling. On the outer surface of each panel is a two-inch stained glass design of a heart also framed with gold-colored metal channeling. The decorative glass article including legs measures approximately eight and one-half inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of each glass article is $2.75. The applicable subheading for the two decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division