NY G82372 October 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sear, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Macau Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated September 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 53802 (black) is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and lapels, two pockets with flaps below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will also be imported in tan under style number 53803. The size range is women’s 16W-24W. The applicable subheading for style 53802 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Style 53802 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division