NY G82348 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G82348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated August 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as catalogue number 010828, is a large clear bell-shaped glass vessel measuring approximately six inches in height by five inches in diameter. The glass vessel is inserted into a seven and one-half inch metal holder. The glass component is incapable of standing by itself. The glass vessel and metal holder form a composite good. The glass vessel represents the essential character of this item. The metal holder is ancillary and merely serves to support the glass. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $2.35. You indicated in your letter that this item will be used by florists to make floral arrangements. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article with metal holder will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division