PD G82325 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher President Vandergrift Forwarding Company, Inc. 1 Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The classification of a women’s jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated September 11, 2000, on behalf of Nautica Jeans Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 11K630 is a women’s 100% nylon knitted jacket with a visible coating of polyurethane to the outer surface of the jacket. The jacket extends from the neck to just above the hips. It features a hood with elasticized edging, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two side seam pockets with zipper closure and an elasticized bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile and trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William M. McGuire Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts