NY G82308 October 6, 2000 LA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G82308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.8000 Mr. Brian S. Goldstein Greenberg Traurig, LLP Met Life Building 200 Park Avenue New York, NY 10166 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic blank from Taiwan and/or Japan. Dear Mr. Goldstein: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, on behalf of MBI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a rectangular-shaped glazed ceramic (non-porcelain) white blank that measures approximately 8 7/8 inches in length by 7 inches in width and features a picture frame-like border. After importation, the subject merchandise, based on the finished sample submitted, will have a pictorial decal fired onto its body. The applicable subheading for the ceramic blank will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division