NY G82297 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G82297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Kris Spurbeck Target Corporation 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ creepers from Thailand Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated September 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Both submitted one-piece garments, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, are characterized by long sleeves, a snapped crotch and one snapped shoulder. Style 44858 is turtle-necked; style 44862 is mock turtle-necked. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel . The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem. The creepers fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division