NY G82270 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G82270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.2000 Mr. Itai Shoffman Green Glass USA 408 East 65th Street Suite 1C New York, NY 10021 RE: The tariff classification of two drinking glasses from South Africa Dear Mr. Shoffman: In your letter dated September 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as style #NE-GG1-0, are two drinking glasses, each simulating a frosted exterior surface. One glass is amber in color and the other is green. Each glass measures approximately eight inches in height and three inches in diameter and resembles the top half of an upside down bottle. You indicated in your letter that the drinking glasses are produced from discarded bottles. You further indicated that the unit value of each glass is less than $3.00. The applicable subheading for the two drinking glasses will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: drinking glasses, other than glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 25.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division