NY G82251 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a comforter bag and sweater bags from China Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated September 1, 2000, on behalf of EZ DO Company, Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a comforter bag, item number 80015 and sweater bags, item number 80205. The comforter bag sides and bottom are made of nonwoven fabric panels and the top panel is constructed of clear plastic sheeting material. It features a side zipper closure and measures approximately 40”L x 24”W x 12”D. The sweater bags are constructed of nonwoven fabric panels and plastic sheeting material. The bottom and two sides are made of nonwoven fabric panels and the top and two sides are constructed of plastic sheeting material. The sweater bags feature a zipper closure. They are packed two in a clear plastic sheeting material pouch. The sweater bags measure approximately 14”L x 12”W x 3”D. The applicable subheading for the comforter bag and sweater bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division