NY G82248 October 10, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I, Pepper Co., Inc 181 South Franklin Avenue Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of an under the bed bag and a shoe organizer from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated September 1, 2000, on behalf of EZ DO Company, Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are an under the bed bag, item number 01638 and an accordion style hanging shoe organizer, item number 04025. The under the bed bag sides and bottom are made of canvas fabric. The top is constructed of clear plastic sheeting material with a three-sided zipper closure. It measures approximately 17-1/2” x 36” x 5-1/2”. The shoe organizer is made of canvas fabric. The shoe organizer measures approximately 54”L x 5-1/2”W x 11”D with ten tiers for shoes. It has hook and loop fasteners to fit onto a pole in a closet. The applicable subheading for the under the bed bag and shoe organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division