NY G82246 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of shoe storage bags from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated September 1, 2000, on behalf of EZ DO Company, Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are shoe storage bags, item numbers 02008 and 03008. The storage bags are made of a canvas textile fabric panel. Sewn around the panel edges is a woven binding fabric. One storage bag features twelve open pockets on one side. The other features twenty open pockets on one side. The pockets are constructed of the same material as the textile panel. Both storage bags contain a plastic bar and metal hook to enable the articles to be hung. The shoe bags measure approximately 17” x 31” and 17” x 50”, respectively. The applicable subheading for the both shoe storage bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division