NY G82243 September 19, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G82243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.30.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a boxed set of stationery from China Dear Ms Aldinger: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It contains smaller amounts of paper and envelopes than will be in the articles actually imported, but it is sufficient upon which to issue this ruling. The imported article is designated as Rite Aid item #994944, and will be known as a “Tulip Design Stationery Gift Set”. It will be a paperboard box printed on two surfaces with a tulip design, and covered with a clear plastic sleeve. The dimensions of the box-with-sleeve are 5 ¾” x 3 7/8” x 2 ½”. The box will contain twenty (20) sheets of off-white writing paper, and twenty (20) matching envelopes, both printed with the tulip design that appears on the box. The paper and envelopes, visible through the clear plastic sleeve, will be tied with a white satin ribbon. The applicable subheading for the “Tulip Design Stationery Gift Set”, Rite Aid item #994944, will be 4817.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Boxes…of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division