NY G82234 October 12, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G82234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.9040, 6909.19.5095 Ms. Jane Volkers Associated Customhouse Brokers 3321 S.W. 11th Avenue Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33315 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic machine components from Germany and Korea. Dear Ms. Volkers: In your letter dated September 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cemanco. The items in question are described as ceramic components for machines used to pull or draw wire or yarn into various diameters. The items include a metal pulley, which features a grooved circumference lined with ceramic material, and guides and eyelets of various shapes formed solely of ceramic material. Samples and descriptive information were submitted. The applicable subheading for the grooved pulley will be 8483.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic guides and eyelets, if not of porcelain or china and not having a hardness equivalent to 9 or more on the Mohs scale, will be 6909.19.5095, HTSUS, which provides for other ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division