NY G82219 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Mei C. Li Superb Customs Broker, Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, on behalf of Cross Pacific, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 301899, is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven "Tencel" lyocell fabric. The garment is lined in the back yoke and shoulder area with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by five left-over-right button closures. The garment has a left chest pocket, two front pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves, two side seam vents in combination with a back seam and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of made-man fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division