NY G82205 October 4, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G82205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Ms. Kirsten Lear Eagle Import Brokers 3133 West 131st Street Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a lamp part from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Lear: In your letter dated September 12, 2000, on behalf of Stingray Lighting, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a lamp component that measures approximately 5 ¼ inches in height and features a tubular-shaped metal (non-brass) body with ridges and two ring-shaped attachments. This component, being an integral part of the Stingray Dual Reflector Lighting System, is designed to be inserted into the socket of a metal halide or high-pressure sodium lamp. It is stated that the dual reflector lighting unit does not reflect light but functions in allowing the fixture to be adjusted to properly focus the light and enhance the foot-candles. The applicable subheading for this metal lamp component will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division