NY G82161 October 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G82161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Malaysia Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 89-49542 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 63 percent cotton and 37 percent nylon woven fabric. The blouse features, a scooped neckline, a side zipper closure and measures 2 inches at the shoulder. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 85-52710. Style 89-52232 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 63 percent cotton and 37 percent nylon woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline, a side zipper closure and measures 2 inches at the shoulder. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 85-53925. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division