NY G82139 October 12, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G82139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a man's flocked jacket from the Philippines Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated September 15, 2000, on behalf of American Camper, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 18502BU, is a man's hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% polyester base fabric with an adhesive and a nylon flock applied. The flock which forms the outer surface, is printed in a camouflage design. The garment also has a clear visible polyurethane lamination on the inner surface of the shell fabric. The garment is lined with a knit brushed 100% polyester tricot fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a detachable zip-off hood that features a drawcord tightening and a hook and loop fastener at the chin. The jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a double pull zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. A double overlapping flap with seven snaps covers the zipper area. The garment has a pocket with a side zipper closure on the left chest, two double entry pockets secured by flaps with hook and loop fasteners at the waist, two zippered inner pockets, long sleeves with inner storm cuffs that are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the outer portion of each sleeve cuff and an elasticized waistband. The zipper pull on the front opening and the zipper pull on the left chest pocket have a textile hangtag that features the "Remington" logo. The garment's left front pocket has a sewn-on textile label that features the "Remington" logo. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division