PD G82101 October 2, 2000 APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Ms. Mary Bailey Sears, Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road Department 733IMP, BC-174A-B Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60479 RE: The Tariff Classification of Boys’ Nylon Woven Swim Trunks from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated September 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item 61700, Boys’ 100% Nylon Woven Swim Trunks, feature an elastic waist with inner drawstring; and a 100% polyester mesh lining. In addition, the swim trunks have four pockets: two side seam pockets and two cargo pockets. The cargo pockets have Velcro closures and grommets to ease the flow of water. You state the trunks will be imported in Boys’ sizes 5/6, and will be marketed solely as swimwear. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Boys’ 100% Nylon Woven Swim Trunks will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Swimwear: Men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers: Boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.5%. The Boys’ 100% Nylon Woven Swim Trunks fall within Textile Category Designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David J. Austin Acting Port Director Port of Baltimore