NY G82097 October 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.20.0000 Mr. Eduardo A. Delmonte H.L.M. Intertrans Corp. 5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a “Personal Flotation Device” from China. Dear Mr. Delmonte: In your letter dated September 11, 2000, on behalf of LNS Group, Inc. D.B.A.I.M.R., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Personal Flotation Device,” in the form of a vest. It is constructed of an outer layer of woven textile fabric sewn over a rigid foam panel. It has attached a web fabric belt with a plastic buckle. The applicable subheading for the “Personal Flotation Device” will be 6307.20.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Lifejackets and lifebelts. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division