NY G82087 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9925; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Angela G. Rouse Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a “4th of July Flag Swag” and a decorative banner from China. Dear Ms. Rouse: In your letter dated August 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a “4th of July Flag Swag,” item number BR6150 and a decorative banner, item number BR6151. The flag swag consists of 9 American flags constructed of polyester woven fabric attached onto a textile braided cord. The decorative banner is made of polyester woven fabric panels sewn together to create a 30 feet long by 8 inches wide banner. It is hemmed on all sides. The applicable subheading for the “4th of July Flag Swag” will be 6307.90.9925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: National flags: Of the United States. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the decorative banner will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division