NY G82077 September 28, 2000 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 G82077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.9000 Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons Sources International 1901 E. Lambert Road (Suite 207) La Habra, CA 90631 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting blind from Thailand. Dear Mr. Gibbons: In your letter dated September 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “grass waterfowl hunting blind” was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a sheet, roughly 4½ feet square, composed of assembled strips of dried vegetable material said to be “natural grass.” The strips, generally about 3/8 of an inch in individual width, have been knotted together in a way that makes them appear to be essentially parallel, especially when viewed from one side of the sheet. The product is intended to serve as a portable screen that will conceal a hunter from his prey (i.e., ducks or other waterfowl). The applicable subheading for the hunting blind will be 4601.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) mats, matting and screens of vegetable plaiting materials. The duty rate will be 8%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4601.20.9000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". The importation of the merchandise discussed in this ruling may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). Inquiries may be directed to that agency at the following location: USDA A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 Tel. (301) 734-8645 or (301) 734-8896 The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division