NY G82070 October 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G82070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Thomas Lin Lighthouse Manufacturing Inc. 2720 E. Miraloma Ave Anaheim, CA 92806 RE: The tariff classification of “Bible Book Cover” from China. Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated September 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Bible Book Cover” made of textile woven fabric. The inside of the central zippered compartment features sleeves at either end into which a book can be slipped. The outside features a zippered pocket, four open pockets and a textile strap with a metal snap hook attached and a lifted up textile panel made of jacquard fabric. This panel is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. There is a handle made of the same fabric attached to the top of the cover. It measures approximately10” x 8” x 2”. The applicable subheading for the “Bible Book Cover” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division